USM News
 
News Photo
Men's Basketball - Mon, Mar. 20, 2017

The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2016-17 Division II Men's Basketball All-America teams. Warren Hall of Warner (Fla.) was named the NABC-NAIA Division II Men's Basketball National Player of the Year. The All-America Teams are selected by the NAIA All-America Committee. 

The University of Saint Mary is pleased to announce that senior guard, Grant Greeberg has been selected as an NAIA Second Team All-American. It is the fourth time in his career that Greenberg has been selected as an All-American while at Saint Mary. Greenberg is the all time leading scorer in the Kansas Collegiate basketball history with 3,330 points. He was a First Team All-KCAC selection in each of his seasons as a Spire as well. Below is a complete list of NAIA All-Americans for the 2016-2017 season.

NAIA Division II Men's Basketball All-America Teams

First Team

    

NAME

SCHOOL

POS

YR

HOMETOWN

Caleb Oetjen

Bethel (Ind.)

G

SR.

McCordsville, Ind.

Colton Kooima

Northwestern (Iowa)

G

JR.

Sioux Falls (S.D.)

Gerrard Newby

Union (Ky.)

F

SR.

Lexington (Ky.)

Jay Mayernik

Northwest Christian (Ore.)

C

SR.

Springfield, Ore.

Kyle Steigenga

Cornerstone (Mich.)

F

JR.

Holland, Mich.

Lance Carter

Tabor (Kan.)

G

JR.

Troy, Ohio

Lane Mahurin

Indiana Wesleyan

F

JR.

Rockville, Ind.

Paul Stone

Union (Ky.)

F

SR.

Danville, Va.

Tate Martin

Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)

PG

SR.

Mitchell, S.D.

*Warren Hall

Warner (Fla.)

G

SR.

Tampa, Fla.

     

* - Denotes NAIA/NABC Player of the Year

    
     

Second Team

    

NAME

SCHOOL

POS

YR

HOMETOWN

Antonio Levy

Robert Morris (Ill.)

G

SR.

Harvey, Ill.

B.J. Shelton

Bellevue (Neb.)

G

JR.

Bakerfield, Calif.

Bob Peters

Indiana Wesleyan

G

SR.

Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio

Bryan McGriff

Eastern Oregon

F

SR.

Las Vegas, Nev.

Chandler Folkerts

Concordia (Neb.)

C

SR.

Milford, Neb.

Grant Greenberg

Saint Mary (Kan.)

G

SR.

Leavenworth, Kan.

Joel Yellow Owl

Oregon Tech.

G

SR.

Zillah, Wash.

Kevin Rich

Davenport, Mich.

F

SR.

Grand Rapids, Mich.

Marquis Jackson

Ohio Christian

G

SR.

Cleveland, Ohio

Zach Kirschbaum

Trinity International (Ill.)

F

SR.

Las Vega, Nev.

     
     

Third Team

    

NAME

SCHOOL

POS

YR

HOMETOWN

Angelo Griffis

Rochester (Mich.)

G

SR.

Kalamazoo, Mich.

Bryce Lienhoop

Saint Francis (Ind.)

F

JR.

Columbus, Ind.

Charles Nedd Araujo

Florida Memorial

G

SR.

Boston, Mass.

Demetrius Stanton

IU Southeast

G

JR.

Louisville, Ky.

Erich Erdman

Briar Cliff (Iowa)

G

SO.

Forest City, Iowa

Jacoby Claypool

IU East

G

JR.

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Jake Bullock

Aquinas (Mich.)

G

SR.

Lansing, Mich.

Mike Bush

Huntington, Ind.

PG

JR.

South Bend, Ind.

Miles Robinson

Indiana Tech

G

SR.

Grand Rapids, Mich.

Ryan Atkins

West Virginia Tech

G

JR.

Miami, Fla.

 


HonorableMention

    

Alex Starkel

Midland (Neb.)

C

SR.

Norfolk, Neb.

Brian Bridgeforth

Washington Adventist (Md.)

F

SR.

Washington, D.C.

Bryan Forbes

Briar Cliff (Iowa)

G

SR.

Lone Tree, Iowa

Bryce Koch

Morningside (Iowa)

C

SR.

Dell Rapids, S.D.

Cameron Coleman

York (Neb.)

F

SR.

Allen, Texas

Cameron Hunt

Southwestern (Kan.)

G

SO.

Duncanville, Texas

Cameron Paschke

College of the Ozarks (Mo.)

PG

SR.

Fayetteville, Ark.

Clay Yeo

Bethel (Ind.)

G

SR.

Bourbon, Ind.

Cordaris Towns

Bluefield (Va.)

F

SR.

Danville, Va.

Cory Cox

Cornerstone (Mich.)

F

SR.

Flushing, Mich.

Damon Overton

Midland (Neb.)

G

SR.

East Moline, Ill.

Daniel Radford

CSU Maritime (Calif.)

G

SR.

Bret Harte, Calif.

Darius Paul

Robert Morris (Ill.)

F

SR.

Gurnee, Ill.

Deion McClenton

Keiser (Fla.)

F

JR.

Columbus, Ga.

Devin Harrison

Calumet (Ind.)

G

JR.

Chicago, Ill.

Donnell Minton

Presentation (S.D.)

G

SR.

Indianapolis, Ind.

Elisha Boone

WVU Tech (W.V.)

G

JR.

Queens, NY

Franky Teran

Antelope Valley (CA)

G

SR.

Tucson, Ariz.

Grant Corsi

Trinity International (Ill.)

F

SR.

San Diego, Calif.

Iain Morison

St. Francis (Ill.)

C

JR.

Canberra, Australia

Jason Penn

Michigan Dearborn

F

JR.

Detroit, Mich.

Jason Spicer

Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)

C

JR.

Sioux Falls, S.D.

Jayden Ferguson

Valley City (N.D.)

F

JR.

Williston, ND

Joey Nebeker

College of Idaho

F

SR.

Melba, Idaho

Julian Winton

Tabor (Kan.)

G

JR.

Kansas City, Mo.

Justin Bridges

Reinhardt (GA)

PG

SR.

Riverdale, Ga.

Kenny Blackwell

Northwest Christian (Ore.)

PG

SO.

San Diego, Calif.

Kentrell Washington

Eastern Oregon

PG

SR.

Las Vegas, Nev.

Kyle Sovine

Saint Francis (Ind.)

C

SR.

New Haven, Ind.

Lawrence Jackson

Northwestern Ohio

F

SR.

Rocky Mount, N.C.

Marcus White

Dickinson (N.D.)

F

JR.

Milwaukee, Wisc.

Marcus Williams

Michigan Dearborn

F

SR.

Lagos, Nigeria

Mason Degenkolb

Taylor (Ind.)

G

FR.

Tipton, Ind.

Michael Dupree

Northwest (Wash.)

G

SR.

Tacoma, Wash.

Michael Gholston

Central Christian

G

SR.

Houston, Texas

Nate Taylor

Marygrove, Mich.

F

SR.

Battle Creek, Mich.

Nic Reed

Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)

F

FR.

New Albany, Ind.

Nick Gamble

Davenport (Mich.)

G

JR.

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Quinn Niego

Saint Xavier (Ill.)

G

JR.

Chicago, Ill.

Raheem Bowman

St. Thomas (Fla.)

C

SO.

Chester, Pa.

Stanley Whitaker

Kieser (Fla.)

G

SR.

Philadelphia, Pa.

Trenton Thompson

Asbury (Ky.)

F

SO.

Cynthiana, Ky.

Ty Hoglund

Dakota Wesleyan - S.D.

G

FR.

Dell Rapids, S.D.

Tyrone Sherman

Union (KY)

PG

SR.

Chicago Heights, Ill.